Name:Hut in settlement 1180 metres south of North Hessary Tor

Summary

One of two stone hut circles situated on the southern edge of an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement. Not visible on aerial photographs, unlike the others in the settlement. Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and rubble bank walling. Internal diameter 2.0 metres. Wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Doorway survives as gap in west wall. This is the smallest hut in the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57SE26

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Derry, C., 2018, MDV49783 and MDV49784 (Photograph). SDV362783.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 26/12/2018. Condition is poor with thick peat and grass covering entire area more or less hiding features. Could easily become lost features. These two features were in far worse condition than any of the other huts in the area although no animal/human damage noted. See photograph.