Name:Hut J in settlement 1180 metres south of North Hessary Tor

Summary

Hut circle with a simple plan and rubble bank and single orthostat walling. Triangular interior, with 0.8 metres wide and 0.7 metres high walls measuring 3.4 metres, 4.0 metres and 3.4 metres long. The unusual shape may be the result of limited damage.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Stone hut circle terraced into hillslope at SX57697304. Simple plan and rubble bank and single orthostat walling. Triangular interior, with 0.8 metres wide and 0.7 metres high walls measuring 3.4 metres, 4.0 metres and 3.4 metres long. The unusual shape may be the result of limited damage.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 21-22, Map 44.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Butler's hut 8; wedge-shaped (3.0 by 3.0 metres), unusual in form with massive slabs in its wall.
One of twelve hut circles lie in an exposed position just below the Princetown Railway track. Partially explored by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee they had previously been much pulled about by stone cutters.

Something visible on the aerial photograph here, although it's not very clear.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.