Name:Hut circle Q in settlement south of Foggintor Quarries

Summary

Diameter measures 7.5 metres. Single orthostat and earthwork wall 0.8 metres wide, 1.1 metres high. Covered with grass and rushes.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 SE 133
  • Pastscape: 440411

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE41, Hut circle 'Q', 25/8/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV276070.

One of a group of 17 hut circles, given the letter 'Q'. Double wall type, in poor condition diameter 6.0 metres, wall width 1.25 metres, height 0.4 metres. North-east quadrant of wall destroyed. Several large slabs of granite form outer part of north-west quadrant. Entrance apparently to south.

Hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, 1120 metres east-north-east of Criptor.
Diameter 7.5 metres. Single orthostat and earthwork wall 0.8 metres wide, 1.1 metres high. Covered with grass and rushes.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 22/04/2019. SX 56633 72932. Slight gorse and livestock tracks. 90% reed inundation. Condition OK. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 22/04/2019. Photo taken