Name:Small hut in enclosure south-west of Raddick Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Stone hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and rubble bank walling. Internal diameter 3.5 metres with walls 1.4 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Only the western arc is visible above ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5747 7095) Stone hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and rubble bank walling. Internal diameter 3.5m. Wall 1.4m wide, 0.4m high. Only the western arc is visible above ground.

Northern half of a hut circle of between 3.0 and 5.7 metres diameter shown within the northern enclosure of Settlement 'B' at Raddick Hill West.

Visible on the lidar data.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-110 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 16/12/2019. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-110 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 300° showing grass/moss cover with gorse on W wall.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes an agglomerate enclosure and seven stone hut circles situated on a gentle west facing slope of Raddick Hill overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. Six of the stone hut circles lie within the enclosures and the seventh lies immediately outside the north east angle of the northern enclosure. The stone hut circles are composed of stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area. The internal diameter of the huts varies between 3.5 metres and 6.8 metres. The height of the surrounding wall varies between 0.3 metres and 0.6 metres.