Name:WELL in the Parish of

Summary

Vis=19/8/1993 (rhodes) well found during building works in former kitchen at 142 torbay road. Approx 10m deep, water visible at the bottom. Red sandstone construction. Circular plan for most of its depth, c 0.6m diam; but the top 0.4m was rectangular in plan, 0.6m by 0.4m, and at this level the masonry appeared mortared. Halfway down was what appeared to be a pump supported on a rounded timber beam, the ends of which were set into the sides of the well on the s side. Bolts protruding into the well may have supported a ladder. Probably original features of the c1830 house. Has been left undisturbed and sealed-off with metal plate (rhodes).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON