Name:Hut circle P in settlement south-east of Swelltor Quarry

Summary

Hut circle measuring 6.6 metres in diameter. Double orthostat wall 1.6 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. A 3.6 metres by 1.3 metres by 0.3 metre high internal partition leads north-north-east from the southern side of the hut. Low grass cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 SE 133
  • Pastscape: 440411

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE41, Hut circle 'P', 25/8/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV276070.

(SX5647 7296) One of a group of 17 hut circles, given the letter 'P'. Double wall type, composed of turf covered stones. Diameter 9.5 metres, wall width 1.5 metres, height 0.5 metres. A low turf covered wall divides the hut into two equal compartments, stopping short of the north-north-east side, allows access from one room to the other. Condition fairly good. Entrance on south-east side.

Hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, 1120 metres east-north-east of Criptor.
Diameter 6.6 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.6 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. A 3.6 metres by 1.3 metres by 0.3 metre high internal partition leads north-north-east from the southern side of the hut. Low grass cover.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 22/04/2019. Slight gorse & livestock tracks. Condition OK. Would not consider circular - more semi oblong. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 22/04/2019 Photo taken