Name:Anti-Tank Obstacles east of the River Axe

Summary

Several hundred pyramid shaped Second World War anti-tank obstacles (pimples) have been reused to stabilise the river bank to the north of Axe Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ANTI TANK PIMPLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 10/02/1993, Anti Tank Obstacles (Personal Comment). SDV125264.

Site visit on 6th February 1993. Pile of possible concrete anti-tank obstacles visible on riverbank beside pillbox. Appear to be re-deposited, possibly from position of MDV47887.

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, LXXXIII NE (Cartographic). SDV325259.

The Royal Engineer's Plan indicates an enclosing line of defences to the immediate east of this position, the defences surround Pillboxes S.76, S.77 and S.78 but do not appear on the later 1947 aerial photograph nor do they line up with the later 'Boxhill Cross Hedgehog' defences. It is likely that the 'circa 1940 enclosing line' was only ever planned and never built.

Cochrane, J. N., 1997, Reused Anti Tank Obstacles (Worksheet). SDV357215.

Several hundred (200-300) pyramid shaped anti-tank obstacles (pimples) reused to stabilise river bank. Possibly reused from further up river or from the north-east strech of the Boxhill Cross Hedgehog, where there appears to have been a belt of posts or pimples as indicated on RAF aerial photos.

Pile of possible (?redeposited) concrete anti-tank obstacles visible next to pillbox on Aerial Photograph.
SMR.

Horner, W., 26/09/1995, Anti Tank Obstacles (Personal Comment). SDV125265.

Site visit on 18th September 1995. Closer inspection shows that these are indeed anti-tank obstacles of a pyramidal kind ('pimples').