Name:Cairn and cist 600 metres north-east of Routrundle to the east of Ingra Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

An isolated Bronze Age cairn with a central cist is 6.8 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. It is now surrouded by stone pits. All four sides of the cist are present but are now much is obscured by vegetation. The rectangular capstone was fractured by workmen in 1910. This fine cairn and cist has extensive views to the west. It is closely surrounded by an area of intensive surface stone cutting although no damage has been done to the mound except that the cist has been exposed. Now under scattered gorse bushes. Surveyed 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Breton, H. H., 1926, The Heart of Dartmoor, Morwenstow, 11 (Monograph). SDV265360.

Cist in small barrow. Half of capstone is still in situ and half has been broken off.

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report of the Barrow Committee, 79-80 pl.7 fig.1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

Cairn with cist, east of Ingra Tor. About 30m from the leat which serves Rout Rundle Farm, upstream about 61m. The mound is a low cairn, with no visible retaining circle. The cairn still rises above the top of the stones of the kistvaen. The coverstone has been displaced, but still covers about half of the cist, cist measures 1.1m x 0.75m (max); the side stones and the south end stone both appear to have been displaced when the cairn was broken into. The original dimensions would probably have been less. Direction of length n 8 deg w.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1937, 6th Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 220-1 (Article in Serial). SDV339417.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4442 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(28/08/1950) cist in fairly good condition, only partly covered by capstone which measures 1.25m x 0.8m. Cairn measures 6.5m diameter height 0.7m.

Ancient Monuments, 1973, Notes (Schedule Document). SDV276085.

(26/04/1973) Under moorland grass.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(26/04/1973) Cairn enclosing cist placed south/north, with large capstone, which was broken about 1910 by three local men trying to lift it with crowbars. Diameter 8.0m, height 0.6m.

(23/07/1980) A cairn situated at 338m. OD on a shelf of a north facing slope. It is circular, 6.9m. in diameter and 0.7m. high, with no evidence of retaining stones.
There is a centrally placed cist, orientated north to south, 1.3m. long, 0.7m. wide and 0.5m. deep, the top being 0.3m. below the summit of the cairn. A displaced cover stone measures 1.2m. by 0.8m. (see ground photographs).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Visible and recorded.

(1999) Cairn and cist 600 metres north-east of Routrundle.

Ingra Tor cairn at SX55877207 of 6.8 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high with a cist. An isolated cairn with a central cist now surrounded by stone pits. The substantial mound is surrounded by a few members of a ring of small stones barely showing around its base. All four sides of the cist are present but are now much obscured by vegetation. The rectangular capstone was fractured by workmen in 1910.

(07/07/2007) This fine cairn and cist has extensive views to the west. It is closely surrounded by an area of intensive surface stone cutting although no damage has been done to the mound except that the cist has been exposed. Now under scattered gorse bushes. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visible on aerial photograph.

The monument includes a cairn containing a cist situated on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking Ingra Tor. The cairn survives as a 7.6 metres diameter mound standing up to 0.8 metres high. Large stones protrude through the surface of the cairn, but there is no trace of a kerb. A hollow in the centre of the mound contains a cist which is partially obscured at the northern end by the capstone. The cist survives as a stone lined pit measuring 1.24 metres long by 0.66 metres wide and 0.45 metres deep and would have originally contained a human burial. This has been revealed by past excavation.