Name:Cairn 135 metres south-east side of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Oval cairn of 4.6 metres by 4.0 metres by up to 0.45 metres high lying 135 metres to the south-east of Cox Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(02/12/1987) SX 5321 7618. An oval cairn situated on a slight slope SE of Cox Tor.
It is composed of small and medium size stones (up to 0.2m diameter) forming a mound 4.6m by 4m and 0.35m to 0.45m high. There is a flattish top 2m across. No formal constructional details are visible.
This cairn is similar to another situated 45m to the SW (see SX 57 NW 94). Its small size might suggest a connection with clearance; there are hut circles in the vicinity (see SX 57 NW 40, 141).
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1:2500 scale).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP number unknown (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(1992) SX 531 761 Clearance cairn defining north-east corner of enclosure MDV49832. Diameter 5.5m, height 0.8m. May have been used as initial marking out point, or may have been built over the corner of an existing enclosure.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 84, 240, Map 31, Figure 31.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cox Tor S.E. cairn at SX53187614 of circa 5.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high.

National Mapping Programme, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data, (No photo reference) (Cartographic). SDV364293.

Depicted but not described.