Name:Earthwork bank on south-east side of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Low bank, 1 to 2 metres wide and 0.6 metre high, follows a sinuous course for 30 metres southwards

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX57NW141

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(13/09/1991) A low bank, 1m to 2m wide and 0.6m, follows a sinuous course for 30m southwards from the second structure towards a small cairn (SX 57 NW 94). It is possible that further features are concealed by the hummocky nature of ground in the immediate vicinity. A second small cairn lies close by (SX 57 NW 124).
It is unlikely that structures of this sort were utilised for aynthing other than seasonal or temporary occupation and shelter.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

(1992) Sub-rectangular enclosure defined by two clearance cairns and lengths of rubble bank. Measures 32m by 38m. Defined by rubble bank 2m wide, 0.6m high. Cairns at north-east and south-east corners. Associated with hut circles SX57NW-204.

A semi-circular wall about 10 metres long runs between two rock piles. Its commanding position gives the impression of being a lookout.

This monument includes two small stone hut circles and a sub-rectangular enclosure defined by two clearance cairns and lengths of rubble bank, on the east-facing slope below Cox Tor. The enclosure lies to the south- east of the huts, measures 32 metres by 38 metres and is defined by a rubble wall 2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.