Name:Hut circle within enclosure south-west fo Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 5.8 metres diameter with walls 1.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres high within enclosure south-west fo Cox Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW43

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 14th August 1950. Remains of large hut circle. Diameter 7.5 metres. Wall 0.5 metres high with entrance to south-south-west, clearly marked by two tall stones, now fallen. Circle consists of a large number of weathered earthbound stones. Unusually free from turf owing to very exposed condition.
Visited on 7th November 1980. At SX 52857598 on a shelf to the south west of Cox Tor is a hut circle of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19). It has a level interior with a diameter of 5.8 metres and rubble walling 1.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The entrance is in the south east (see ground photograph). The surrounding area for some 20 metres has been cleared of stone which has been deposited at the edge of the shelf. Surveyed at 1:10000 and at 1:2500 on MSD (see plan).

(08/07/1991) SX52847599 A hut circle situated on the upper slopes of Cox Tor lies on a slight shelf on an otherwise steep W facing clitter-covered slope. It is sheltered from the E by the tor and it has impressive views to the S and W. It is 7.2m in overall diameter and the walls, 2.3m wide and 0.4m high are composed of rubble and some large stones. There is no evidence of facing stone. The collapsed entrance on the S side is flanked by two large fallen slabs.
It lies within a sub-rectangular area of semi-cleared ground which measures 30m by 26m. Cleared boulders and stones have been pushed or placed around the edge forming a rubble spread 2m to 3m wide and c 0.6m high. A gap on the W side may mark the original entrance. To its S, a rectangular building measuring 4.1 by 2.3m across has been built onto the inner side of the rubble spread. It is probably a small? recent shelter.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

Hut circle of 5.5 metres diameter in the centre of the enclosure at Site 1 to the south-west of Cox Tor.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

The stone hut circle is composed of coursed drystone walling defining an internal area measuring 6.6 metres in diameter. The wall measures 2.3 metres wide and stands up to 0.7 metres high. The doorway faces south and is defined by two fallen slabs.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, unknown, SX57NW43, SX57NW43 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV226883.