Name:Building in the corner of enclosure south-west of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Building of 4.1 metres by 2.3 metres with walls 1.5 metres wide by 0.4 metres high in the north-west corner of the enclosure to the south-west of Cox Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW41

• BUILDING (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 8th July 1991. Probably a small ? recent shelter of 4.1 metres by 2.3 metres.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Visited on 8th April 1992. Rectangular building against the inner face of the enclosure, immediately south of the entrance. Measures 4.1 metres by 2.3 metres internally. Rubble walls 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. The Royal Commission on Historic Monuments suggest this is a recent shelter, but offer no evidence. Construction style is similar to enclosure wall, and position next to entrance suggests that it may be contemporary with hut circle and enclosure.

Visible on aerial photograph.

A small rectangular building built against the inner face of the enclosure immediately to the south of the entrance measures 4.1 metres long by 2.3 metres wide. The walls are composed of rubble, measure 1.5 metres wide and stand up to 0.4 metres high.