Name:Field boundaries, Clement’s Common, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52128.

Old field boundaries visible as earthworks on clement's common (aph).

The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V 5378-79 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357046.

A series of earthwork banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A series of earthwork banks and earthwork ditch are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A series of earthwork banks and ditch of possible former medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, on Clement’s Common, Hemyock. The linear and slightly sinuous earthworks are broadly north to south and east to west aligned and are situated on the southeast facing slopes of a prominent ridge. The earthworks do not obviously respect the pattern of post-medieval to 19th century field patterns to the immediate north and so may be of potential medieval date. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted in this location on the available 19th century mapping. This supports the interpretation that the field boundaries had passed out of use prior to the mid- 19th century.