Name:Hut circle 28, Merrivale Settlement

Summary

Part of the settlement to the south of the road. Measures 5.3 metres in diameter internally and walls survive to a height of 0.4 metres and width of 1.3 metres. A 2.3 metre by 0.6 by 0.15 metre deep hollow within the interior of the building probably represents the site of an excavation trench dug by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1895.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

(21/11/1950) Hut circle Q (SX 5552 7490) is of double wall type, measuring 8.0 metres in diameter, with 1.25 metre wide walls, remaining to a height of 0.3 metres. This circle has been substantially robbed; there is very little trace of wall on south side and any entrance is not obvious. The condition of this circle is poor.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5574/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV219153.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 1994, MPP/133501 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut circle within a large partially enclosed settlement, terraced into the hill slope. Circle is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 5.4 metres in diameter and is defined by a 2.0 metre wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high, except on the south-western side where partial robbing has removed a short length of walling. This hut forms part of a string of six huts whose linear distribution suggests that they may have once been linked together by a palisade or similar structure which now survives as a buried feature.
A 2.3 metre by 0.6 by 0.15 metre deep hollow within the interior of the building probably represents the site of an excavation trench dug by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1895. Six huts within the settlement were excavated and all of them contained charcoal, although only two hearths were located. One or two were paved but the only artefact recovered was a flint flake.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 72-74, Map 30, fig 30.5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Depicted by Butler.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Hut circle number 28 (SX 5552 7490). Measures 5.3 metres in diameter internally and walls survive to a height of 0.4 metres and width of 1.3 metres. Other details: 12 (fig 4).

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-8 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/09/2019. Hut circle covered with grass and a few reeds. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-8 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 030° showing grass cover with a few reeds.