Name:Hut circle 32, Merrivale Settlement

Summary

Part of the settlement to the south of the road. Measures 8.3 metres in diameter internally and walls survive to a height of 0.8 metres and width of 1.8 metres. An entrance gap exists on the south-eastern side of the circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(21/11/1950) Hut circle R (SX 5550 7489) is a large circle of double walled type, measuring 10.0 metres in diameter, with 2.0 metre wide walls, remaining to a height of 0.5 metres. It is composed of large rocks and is in very good condition. There is an entrance on the south-south-eastern side of the circle.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5574/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV219153.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 1994, MPP/133501 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut circle within a large partially enclosed settlement. Terraced into the hill slope and is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 8.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 2.4 metre wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high. Forms part of a string of six huts, whose linear distribution suggests that they may have once been linked together by a palisade or similar structure which now survives as a buried feature.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 72-74, Map 30, fig 30.5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Depicted by Butler.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Hut circle number 32 (SX 5550 7490). Measures 8.3 metres in diameter internally and walls survive to a height of 0.8 metres and width of 1.8 metres. An entrance gap exists on the south-eastern side of the circle. Other details: 12 (Fig 4).

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-8 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/09/2019. Hut circle covered with grass. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.