Name:Earthwork banks, to the north of Brownheath, Hemyock

Summary

Earthwork banks associated with possible post-medieval to 19th century trackways are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1950, to the north of Brownheath, Hemyock. The two diverging banks have been previously interpreted as former field boundaries, although this seems less likely.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• (Former Type) FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51775.

Two diverging fieldbanks visible on ap (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4079-80/(11/4/1947).

The western of the two earthworks exactly corresponds with a trackway depicted on this map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Banks are evident.

Two sinuous earthwork banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Two diverging field banks, aligned approx north-south and northeast-southwest, are visible on the Common, to the north of Brownheath, on an aerial photograph. The features were not identified during the field survey, at which time the ground was under long tussocky grass (boggy). The bank aligned north-south appears to be on the line of a trackway shown on the Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (Sheet 36SE).

Earthwork banks of possible post-medieval to 19th century trackways are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1950, to the north of Brownheath, Hemyock. The two sinuous earthworks are broadly north to south and northeast to southewest aligned and appear to diverge from one another at their southern extents. The earthworks have been recorded in this record as a field system, although given that the western of the two earthworks exactly corresponds with a trackway on the First edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s, this seems less likely. The earthworks are not clearly visible on aerial photographs after 1950 or modern digital images made available to the survey and their survival is uncertain.