Name:19th century water channels, northwest of Culm Pyne Barton, Clayhiddon

Summary

Water channels of probable 19th century date are visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northwest of Culm Pyne Barton. The earthworks, which may represent a former water meadow, remain partly visible on infra-red digital images of 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51802.

Catchwork water meadow system visible on raf ap's. At least four channels flowing parallel to contours (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4077-8/(11/4/1947).

Aph=raf/3g/tud/uk/221pt4/(11/7/1946).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V 5379 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357046.

The water channels are visible as a series of earthwork ditches.

The water channels are partly visible as earthwork ditches.

Water channels of probable 19th century date are visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northwest of Culm Pyne Barton. The curvilinear channels are broadly north to south aligned and cover an area of approximately 0.70 hectares of west facing slope. The earthworks possibly form part of a catch meadow, tapping a stream at the northern extent of the system. It is unclear from the aerial photographs alone with which farm this possible water meadow system might have been associated with. The earthwork ditches remain partly visible on infra-red digital images of 2014. The earthworks are likely the same as those recorded as MDV47507 to the immediate west and may represent a duplicate record.