Name:Field System Northwest of Mathayes

Summary

Former field boundaries were visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the south-west facing slopes of Hense Moor, Luppitt parish. The relict earthworks are evidence of a former field system of probable post-medieval to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of former building of Nineteenth century or earlier date and Parish Boundary, on Hense Moor

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

RAF, 1947, CPE/UK/1974/2303-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV124980.

Earthwork field boundaries visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph appear to form part of same system as parish boundary (see PRN 7707).

Earthwork bank defined enclosures and boundaries were visible. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1626-1627 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

Former earthwork bank defined enclosures and boundaries remained visible, with some hedgerow planting grown out.

SMR records banks of former field boundaries visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph. Appears to form part of same system as parish boundary. During field survey no banks detected in this area. Hilltop under meadow grasses and hillslope under dense bracken.
Map object based on this source.

The relict banks remained partly visible, with large areas obscured by vegetation.

The relict banks are depicted in part as extant on the current MasterMap layer.

Relict earthwork banks could be seen on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards defining former field boundaries, enclosures and possible routes on the south-west facing slopes of Hense Moor, Luppitt parish. The earthworks did not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Luppit but did match, at least partially, some boundaries shown on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map; for clarity all the visible earthworks have been transcribed by the survey, even if depicted on the historic map.
The historic map evidence might support the interpretation that the boundaries had been constructed and partly fallen out of use from the mid to late 19th century. This seems improbable and it is more likely that the relict banks are evidence of piecemeal encroachment onto the common from the post-medieval period to the 19th century.
The relict earthworks probably include a continuation of the parish boundary route, a section of which has been recorded separately as MDV7707.
The former boundaries remain visible in part on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and 2014. Several banks are also partially depicted on the current OS MasterMap base layer, and therefore probably survive as earthworks, albeit obscured in parts by dense scrub vegetation.