Name:Possible barrow, Black Down Common, Culmstock

Summary

A possible prehistoric barrow is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1947, on Black Down Common, Culmstock. It is visble as a vegetation mark on later aerial photographs and digital images.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible Bronze Age burial mounds/cairns and Roman/post-Roman open cast extractive pits on Black Down Common

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51805.

Possible mound visible on ap. Circular feature, may be clearance cairn or ring ditch/barrow (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4075-6/(11/4/1947).

An earthwork mound is visible.

A circular area of vegetation is visible.

A possible prehistoric barrow is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1947, on Black Down Common, Culmstock. The circular earthwork measures approximately 20m in diameter and is situated along the edge of moderate to steep west facing slope. The possible barrow is not clearly visible as an upstanding earthwork on aerial photographs after 1947 or recent digital images made available to the survey, although it is clearly visible as vegetation mark. The earthwork is located in close proximity to barrow MDV1882, approximately 270m to the northeast, as well as vegetation marks of two other possible barrows to the immediate east. A site visit is recommended to help establish the extent of survival of this possible barrow.