Name:Extractive pits east of Rough Grey Bottom, Dunkeswell parish

Summary

Former extractive pits, some of which appear to be active or very recently used on aerial photographs of 1947, were visible as earthworks on the rough ground of the west-facing combe slopes overlooking the Madford River, east of Rough Grey Bottom, Dunkeswell parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126396.

Active quarrying visible on raf 1947 ap (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2301-2/(11/4/1947).

Numerous irregularly shaped earthwork pits were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1628-1629 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

The former pits are partly levelled and largely grassed over but visible as slight earthworks.

Active or very recently used extractive pits were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as earthworks on the rough ground of the west-facing combe slopes overlooking the Madford River, east of Rough Grey Bottom, Dunkeswell parish. The pits were accessed by a track from the road to the south and were very varied in shape and size, ranging from small circular pits of less than 15 metres diameter and narrow pits over 30 metres long but less than 3 metres wide, to irregularly shaped pits 60 metres wide. The most recently used pits were grouped closest to the road and less recently exploited, grassed over pits were visible less densely grouped further north. This might indicate different phases of use. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and in conjunction with the active appearance of some of the earthworks, they are interpreted as probably being of late-19th to mid-20th century date. The earthworks have been filled, partly levelled and largely grassed over by 1982, but can be discerned in places as slight earthworks.