Name:Old Clay Pit circa 300 metres to west of Pitt Farm, Culmstock

Summary

Site of an old clay pit shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps. Fields to the south-east have 'Pit' names.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• CLAY PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1968, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52534.

"old clay pit" marked on os 6" (1891) map. Earthwork feature marked on 6" (1968) (os).

Des=os 6" (1891) 36sw.

Des=os 6" (1968).

Field names recorded as Pit Close (875), Higher Pit Close (876), Pond in Pit Close (877) and Lower Pit Close (878), now two fields centred at st10631424 and st10721414. A pit is shown just to the north-west of these fields at ST10611438

Environmental Assessment Services Limited, 2004, Broadpath Electricity Easement Near Collumpton, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 20; Figure 2b (Report - Assessment). SDV351652.

An 'old clay pit' marked on the modern map - see Appendix A: Site Survey No. 5 - is evident on the 1841 Tithe Map where it is numbered 877. The relevant Apportionment describes this feature (which clearly must pre-date 1841) as 'Pond in Pit Close'. It again appears on the 6" 1st edition 1891 and 25" 2' edition 1905 Ordnance Survey plans - see Figures 7 and 11.

Wessex Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Strip Map and Sample Electricity Easement at Land Between Uffculme and Whitehall Near Cullompton, Devon, 1.4.5 (Report - Excavation). SDV349813.