Name:Extractive Pit West of Ottermere, Honiton Parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of unknown, but probably post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in early 2016 as an earthwork pit cut into the north-west-facing slopes west of Ottermere, Honiton Parish. The field name was recorded as lower path field and pit in the Tithe Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• PIT (Unknown date)

NO 784, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125585.

Fieldname recorded as lower path field and pit in tithe apportionment book (no 784).

Des=honiton tithe map and apportionment book/(1842).

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1993 archive.

The walkover survey recorded numerous extraction pits as well as areas of irregular earthworks (Figures 7-9). Most of these remains are likely to be the result of later extractive industries however it is possible that some may represent remains of ironworking activity possibly dating from the Roman period.

The earthwork corresponds as an area differentiated from the surrounding field (Plot 784) by possible hachures, and might therefore be a pit.

The pit does not correspond with any depicted feature.

A semi-circular pit was visible as an earthwork.

The pit is roughly semi-circular in shape measuring approximately 40 by 20 metres in size. It corresponds with a feature shown on the Tithe Map for Honiton parish but is not depicted as a pit on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map and probably therefore ceased to be used between the 1840s and 1880s.