Name:Quarry Pits and Spoilheaps at the Honiton Tunnel

Summary

Irregularly shaped pits and large mounds of earth, probably mostly quarry pits and spoil associated with the excavation of the Honiton Tunnel, built in the mid-19th century, were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards to the north of the western entrance to the tunnel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• QUARRY? (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1860 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1860 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1860 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126415.

These are visible on post war air photographs (aph).

Earthwork pits and probably associated spoilheaps were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1131-1132 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Vis=27/3/1991 (simpson) former quarry pits and a large mound of spoil from the excavation of the railway tunnel are visible in this field.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1801 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Pits and probably associated spoilheaps remained visible as earthworks.

Irregularly shaped pits and large mounds of earth were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards to the north of the western entrance to the Honiton Tunnel. It is probable that most of the visible earthwork pits and spoil heaps were associated with the excavation of the Honiton Tunnel, built in the mid-19th century. However, a separate HER monument record (MDV49887) refers to a field name of ‘cellar plot’ recorded in the Tithe Apportionment for Honiton in this location, and some of the earthworks might therefore be evidence of earlier extraction.