Name:Boundary Walls at Muddlebridge Cottages, Fremington

Summary

Boundary walls, including gateway with pointed arch, at Muddlebridge Cottages, may contain elements of earlier structures predating the 19th century rebuilding of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• BOUNDARY WALL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Muddlebridge (Fremington) Tidal Defence Scheme, 3, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342214.

Boundary walls on the north side of the road and to the west of Muddlebridge Cottages may contain elements of earlier structures which pre-date the 19th century rebuilding of the site. The walls which bound the road on the east appear to be revetment walls of stone rubble construction and include a gateway with a pointed arch.

Other details: WA 122.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.