Name:The Sanctuary, Shobrooke

The Sanctuary is said to have an old interior.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The sanctuary. Said to have an extremely old interior despite not being listed (child).

Des=child, p. /(30/7/1993)/note in pf.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, Shobrooke, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347929.

The Sanctuary is not of special interest, it is a good example of a small local estate, incorporating house, walled gardens and a small traingular shaped park which has survived largeley intact. The crinkle crankle wall it serves is of particular interst and is Grade II listed.

In the early 19th century the Sanctuary was owned or occupied by Richard Reynolds, a local tanner. The tithe map shows the house with two walled gardens extending to its north and east, screened by a belt of trees, set in a small park enclosed to its east by Bawden's Wood. From the late 1840s to the 1870s th Sanctuary was let to a number of different tennants.