Name:Clearance Cairns on Miltor Mator Common, Dainton

Summary

Most of the cairns appear to be field clearance cairns. However, a sherd of Samian pottery has been found in each of two of the larger and better defined cairns.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1987, Dainton (Devon), 5-7 (Article in Serial). SDV346299.

Six of the cairns were found to be field clearance cairns. The cairn built over the remains of the Iron Age House was not constructed of clearance stones. The other two large cairns produced Roman pottery and a fragment of a turned shale bracelet but no evidence of burial.

Smith, G., 1987, Dainton Excavations, 1986 (Un-published). SDV346298.

Nine of the eleven cairns threatened by quarrying extension were investigated by English Heritage's Central Excavation Unit in 1986. Most of the cairns were small and undefined with no finds. Two, however, were large, well defined and platform-like and from each of these came a sherd of Samian pottery. Two of those excavated in 1975 also produced Roman pottery.