Name:Oakhayes

Summary

Oakhayes. Built 1830 by phillips. Heavitree stone, brick + cob; stuccoed. Excellent plaster detailing (cox).

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

SELLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112704.

Possible site of the manor house in woodbury (selley).

RIGHT-HAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV116469.

Large detached house, now sub-divided. Brick, whitewashed or plastered; hipped slate roofs. Plan of 3 parallel ranges, all separately roofed, the principal rooms are situated to the garden (right-hand) end of the ranges, and to either side of the entrance; to this was added a late c19 north east wing.

Cox,j. /dbg/3(1987)15/the phillips family of woodbury.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)918.

Doe/hhr:woodbury/(21/4/86)82.

Ea/archaeological assessment of proposed development site at fairfield house, oakhayes road, woodbury/(2000)3/ea report 00.48.

Des=selley, g. /the origins of the parish of woodbury/(27/4/2003)5-6/letter & details in pf.

COX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140995.

WEST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22487.

Entrance front (west): symmetrical 3 window range; all windows with 12-pane hornless sashes. Central porch: 2 tuscan columns, moulded entablature.

Garden front (south): symmetrical 1:3:1 bays, the central bays forming a polygonal projection. All windows are 12-pane hornless sashes except to the ground floor of the projection which has a french window flanked by 2-pane horned sash windows. Some 1st floor windows with blind housings. Hornless sash windows to rear. Attached to rear is a contemporary conservatory, quite small, with a central area and side aisles. Interior not inspected (doe).

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Stuccoed regency 3 bayed front with truscan porch. Longer garden front with central canted bay (cherry + pevsner).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Woodbury, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347110.

Oakhayes is a stuccoed Regency house with a three-bay front and Tuscan porch in landscaped grounds. Other details: Maps.