Name:Northern cairn in a group south-west of Black Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

The northern, and largest in a group of (possibly) three round cairns. Diameter 7.5m, height 0.7m. A few retaining stones visible around perimeter. Slight central hollow, 2.4m by 1.2m by 0.15m deep. Surveyed in 2007; rather ragged and covered by mature gorse vegetation.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(20/06/1977) Two small cairns are situated on a south-facing slope about 50.0m south-west of the south-west end of the stone row (SX 57 SE 35).
The north cairn (SX 5696 7129), is 5.5m in diameter and 0.6m high, turf-covered, with a hollow in the centre. Around the perimeter a number of kerb stones are visible. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

(SX 5696 7131) The northern, and largest, of three round cairns. Diameter 7.5m, height 0.7m. A few retaining stones visible around perimeter. Slight central hollow, 2.4m by 1.2m by 0.15m deep.

Black Tor cairn '4' at SX56957130 of 6.0 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high is trenched across the north edge and centre. Western of two cairns 5 metres apart in an undamaged condition.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Prehistoric Settlement, 1818 (Article in Serial). SDV345536.

Possible cairn visible on the lidar data.

Fletcher, M. J., 2007, Royal Commission survey (Report - Survey). SDV363347.

(30/05/2007) Two cairns were identified. They are rather ragged and are all now covered by mature gorse vegetation. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-93 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 23/11/2019. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.