Name:Princetown Railway Station

Summary

Terminus of the Princetown station is marked on the late 19th / early 20th century historic maps. Planned as early as 1818, the first train line was opened from Plymouth to Kings Tor in 1823, completed to Princetown by 1825. Used mostly for moving goods, the section from Yelverton to Princetown was replaced in 1883 by the Princetown Railway. In use until 1956. Site has now been almost completely gutted and serves as a paddock.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of an area of the Hart Tor tinworks west and north of Hart Tor, Walkhampton Common

• National Buildings Record: 6685

• RAILWAY STATION (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1881 AD to 1956 AD)

'Terminus' marked on the late 19th century historic map.

Princetown Station. "Terminus" is marked on the early 20th century (1906) historic map, at the end of the Great Western Railway Princetown branch line.

Anthony, G. H., 1971, The Tavistock, Launceston and Princetown Railways, 86-100 (Monograph). SDV341175.

The original Princetown terminus was further east than the later station, located in a garden across the square which afterwards became known as the Railway Arms, and more recently, as The Devil's Elbow Inn. Passenger traffic on the train line was at its peak in 1931 but the later 1930s up to the outbreak of the Second World War saw a reduction in all classes of traffic to Princetown. During the War and up to 1950 it again became a vital link but by 1955 passengers and goods had almost dwindled to vanishing point before the final closure of the line in 1956.

Bastin, C. H., 1988, Railway Tracks to Princetown (Pamphlet). SDV361468.

Reminiscences of the railway line to Princetown.

Bastin, C. H., 1989, Princetown Railways (Pamphlet). SDV252923.

Details of the layout of the station at Princetown and various buildings (see related records).

Kingdom, A. R., 1991, The Yelverton to Princetown Railway, 35-37, 50, 70, 80, 88 (Monograph). SDV361466.

Details of the station and line, including multiple images of the buildings from the late 19th century through to closure.

Barber, C., 1995, Princetown of Yesteryear Part I, 3-4 (Monograph). SDV359850.

Images of the station.

Barber, C., 1995, Princetown of Yesteryear Part II, 6-7 (Monograph). SDV359851.

Images of Princetown station (including aerial image) and trains.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, 55 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

The site of Princetown Station has been almost completely gutted. It is now a paddock with just a few original metal straining posts left in situ behind a modern fence around its south-east perimeter and a solitary building (MDV122190) at its eastern end.