Name:Building in the Parish of Membury

Summary

Fieldwalking in this area in 1970's and 1980's produced roman pottery among other finds. See st20se-092. Finds include sherds of 1st-4th century date, a lead plumb bob and a lead strip, but no samian. Some parchmarks in straight lines were once observed at above ngr, suggesting the presence of a building here(worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive flint scatter with over 3000 pieces indicative of prehistoric activity, Neolithic pits and a large scatter of Roman pot and corn drying oven to west of Membury

• BUILDING (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet (pearce 1993).

Des=tingle, m. /interim report (1994)/in parish file.

Des=das newsletter/72(jan 1999)/12-13.

TINGLE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV97660.

Limited excavation in the area in 1994 produced one feature from which romano-british pottery was recovered (tingle).

Griffith, F. M., 1993, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV116031.

Despite aerial observation since 1983, no trace ever seen here on this site or adjoining prehistoric one.(f m griffith pers comm 1993).

Tingle, M., 1998, Membury Excavation August 1998. Interim Report (Un-published). SDV344653.

Further excavations in 1998 revealed two Romano British pits, located in 1994 and a complete stone lined flue channel of a Roman British corn dryer, 5 metres long with characteristic 'T' shape. There was no indication of other structures. Finds included a Roman glass bead, two Roman coins, pottery sherds including black burnished ware from south-east Dorset and Samian ware, roofing slate and animal bone.

Tingle, M., 2006, Excavations of a Possible Causewayed Enclosure and Roman Site at Membury 1986 and 1994-2000, 1-52 (Article in Serial). SDV344646.