Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Membury

A complex multiperiod scatter recorded in this field in the 1970's by nan pearce. See st20se-092.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive flint scatter with over 3000 pieces indicative of prehistoric activity, Neolithic pits and a large scatter of Roman pot and corn drying oven to west of Membury

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet plan sections and geophysical plot in parish file.

Des=grittith, f. M. /as above (30/9/1993).

Des=tingle, m. /interim report (1994)/copy in parish file.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(9/9/1998).

Des=tingle, m. /membury excavation august 1998:interim report/(1998)/in pf.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

A complex multiperiod scatter recorded in this field in the 1970's by nan pearce. See st20se-092. The forms of the neolithic scatter appeared to be at above ngr. In december 1986 a small trial excavation was carried out by peter berridge, nan pearce and others. This located the bases of a number of features containing neolithic pottery. Some of these were interpreted by the excavator as part of an interrupted ditch system. By 1993 no report, interim or otherwise, had been produced by the excavator. Copies of two pages of sketch sections, and a note of the finds, provided by mrs pearce 1993, are in parish file (fmg).

TINGLE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV97660.

In spring 1993 a magnetometer survey of part of the area was carried out by martin tingle. This identified several strong anomalies. A copy of the plot is in the parish file. Very limited excavation in 1994 by tingle et al failed to identify any features which could positively be identified as part of this putative site, but this may be due to uncertainty on the exact position of berridge's trench. A little pottery, tentatively identified as late bronze age in date, was recovered (tingle).

Devon Archaeological Society, 1999, Article, 12-13 (Article in Serial). SDV344654.

Tingle, M., 2006, Excavations of a Possible Causewayed Enclosure and Roman Site at Membury 1986 and 1994-2000, 1-52 (Article in Serial). SDV344646.

Four small excavations, in 1986, 1994, 1998 and 2000, together with limited fieldwalking and a geophysical survey were carried out on a hill top field following the discovery of Neolithic pottery in the vicinity. A group of four early Neolithic pits were found in 1998 and a linear feature which was found to contain some Neolithic pottery. The base of a ditch with two large stake holes at the terminal was revealed during the excavations in 2000 which was undated. The classification of the site as a causewayed enclosure remains inconclusive.