Name:SAW MILL in the Parish of Chudleigh

Summary - not yet available

• SAW MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SPAB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV244259.

Vis=-/-/1972 (spab) now a ruin.

CRF:SX86SW/100, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294477.

All the corn milling machinery, including the waterwheel and millstones, was brought to ugbrooke in the early 1970s. It came from bellamarsh mill, kingsteignton (crf:sx87ne/52) and keyberry mill, newton abbot (crf:sx87se/110), both of which were demolished at that time. The machinery was bought by the totnes town mill trust in the 1990s for installation in the mill (crf:sx86sw/100) (watts).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294479.

Saw mills shown on os 6" (1904) map and mills on of 6" (1963) map (os).

Des=mccallum, d.(dcc)/letter and report(ch/hbc/te) /(10/5/1993)/plans/copy in smr.

Des=watts, s. /(19/12/2002)/as above.

Des=spab mills index/(1982)/in smr.

Des=os 6"(1906)101se.

Des=os 6"(1963).

Bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)38.7a/in smr.

McCallum, D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30743.

Vis=6/5/1993 (mccallum) group of buildings lie on land that was formerly a lake when the grounds were landscaped. Estate map of 1802 shows higher and lower ponds as single lake, whilst os 25" (1880's) shows a substantial group of buildings here. Visible buildings observed in 1993 include a tall 2-3 storey red sandstone milling building with various apertures for the machinery shafts etc. This building contains a cast-iron toothed-wheel and two millstones. The original roof has gone and the recent one is largely collapsed. A second building, also mostly red sandstone, survives as walls 1-2m high on its e side only. Part of this building is in cob. Contains quantities of timber and mill machinery. A third sandstone structure is the wheelpit, which may have housed a substantial wheel, but is now largely silted up. A fourth building depicted on the os plan does not appear to exist any more, though remains may be masked by undergrowth. The modern stream from higher pond runs through the site of this structure. A fifth building, founded on ashlar blocks, with light brown sandstone and white brick dressings higher up, may be another wheelpit. Two tall piers may have supported a wheel axle. A leat appears to have fed into this building from the n. A sixth building consists of ashlar blocks to a height of c 1m, with remains of timber sluice at sw end. A seventh structure appears to be a continuation of the sixth and appears to be a fairly deep, though silted, pit. The sluice running from higher to lower pond around the n side of the buildings is still intact and forms an artificial waterfall where it meets middle pond. There is more mill machinery, including sections of a large cast-iron water-wheel to the n of the leat. The southern part of site, with cob, may be early-mid 19th century. The northern group more likely to be later 19th century (mccallum).