Name:Oakfordbridge Weir, Oakford

Summary

Weir at the head of the leat to Oakford Mill. The Mill is suggested to be on the site of a medieval mill and it is possible, therefore, that the leat and weir also have their origins in the medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• WEIR (VIII to Modern - 701 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

No weir is shown. However, as the leat is depicted there would probably have been a weir across the river at this point.

Weir marked. Depicted as a stone-built structure.

Keene, B., 1993, Hamlet - Oakford Bridge (Worksheet). SDV358699.

The weir - long concrete steps curving across River Exe ponds water to leat parallel on west. Leat flows south-east, controlled by sluices, to mill.

Weir marked.

The listing description for Oakford Mill records that the present mill and adjoining house are probably early 19th century in date, but that they are likely to be on the site of a Domesday mill.