Name:Sampford Peverell Bridge

Sampford Peverell Bridge over the Grand Western Canal built c1814 of brick with sandstone coping

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Untitled Source, 121 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46073.

Sampford Peverell bridge. Road bridge over the Grand Western Canal. Circa 1814. English bond brick with local conglomerate sandstone coping. Single span bridge with a skewed elliptical arch giving maximum headroom over the towpath. The walls are slightly battered. They rise to a plain projecting stringcourse at road level. The parapet has rounded coping. Either end the walls curve out to narrow terminal piers which project externally only. This section of the Grand Western Canal was opened in 1814.

Cox, J., 1993, Untitled Source, 12 (Un-published). SDV37585.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, 4 & 6 Chains Road, Sampford Peverell: Desk-based assessment, 2.5 (Report - Assessment). SDV56242.

Original stone-built canal bridge carrying the main road over the Grand Western Canal.

Dodd, D., 2006, Historic Buildings and Structures Along the Waterways: Grand Western Canal in Devon (Report - Interim). SDV351654.

Brick bridge. A classic John Rennie structure. The eastern face is part obscured by an ugly steel pipe gantry.