Name:Remains of a ring cairn, Merrivale

Summary

Ring cairn forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual features at Merrivale. Within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Kempe, A. J., 1829, Ring Cairn at Merrivale, 430 (Article in Serial). SDV277235.

Spence Bate, C., 1870-1871, On the Prehistoric Antiquities of Dartmoor, 508, II (Article in Serial). SDV277110.

'Cairn' shown on 19th century map.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 87, plan (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106NE (Cartographic). SDV249909.

'Cairn (remains of)' marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1952, 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV258807.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site of cairn, shown on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map sheet as 'cairn circle'. According to Baring-Gould, 'in 1851 it disclosed remains of a kistvaen or inner circle, and an outer ring of stones'. Diameter measures 18.0 meters, height 0.3 meters.

NMR, 1979, SF1510/174 (Aerial Photograph). SDV277238.

(18/01/1980) (SX 55357474) Cairn Circle (NR). (1963 Ordnance Survey 6 inch map).
A cairn circle which in 1851 contained the "remains of a cist inner circle". (1895, vol 27, page 87)
The excavation of 1851 seems to have been thorough, completely destroying structural remains of both the cairn and the 'cist or inner circle',. There is now a circular turf covered area, 18.0m. in diameter, with random stones protruding through the surface. Off centre there is a hollow, 7.0m. by 4.0m. and 0.5m. deep.
Cairn symbol retained on 1:10 000 MSD.

Visible and recorded.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 38, 60, 70 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

B2. Turner describes this site as an embanked stone circle; an annular bank of earth and/or stones with an inner edge of orthostats. Internal diameter measures 15.0 meters with bank 1.6 meters wide and 0.4 meters high. Much disturbed possible cist in centre. Only three stones left.

Ring cairn forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual features, including at least three stone alignments, a stone circle, 13 cairns and a standing stone. Lies 11.0m south of a stone alignment. The cairn survives as a circular bank, 1.4m wide and 0.3m high surrounding an internal area measuring 15.0m in diameter. A 5.0m by 3.0m by 0.5m deep central hollow represents the site of a partial excavation carried out by Baring-Gould in 1851. This work revealed a cist or inner circle of upright stones and an outer kerb. A ring of small upright stones visible around the edge of the central hollow may represent the remains of one of these kerbs. A mound lying immediately next to and west of the central hollow, measures 5.0m by 3.0m by 0.3m high is probably the spoil dump from the mid 19th century exploration.

Merrivale Carn '8' at SX55367474 of circa 20 metres diameter are the remains of a large cairn almost entirely removed for road repairs after 1851, marked by uneven ground surrounded by traces of an outer bank.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV321020.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning repairs to sections of the leat.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ABF, 3-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319876.

(30/10/1999) The extensively robbed remains of a ? ring cairn has an overall diameter of 20.2m. Where it survives a stony rim is about 2.2m wide and up to 0.3m high. A few boulders and slabs (some apparently inner-facing stones) survive in situ. Spoil has been deposited almost central to the east side of the feature. The reed-filled pit is 5.7m by 4.5m and up to 0.6m deep. Surveyed at 1:200 scale

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape, 16 (Leaflet). SDV320201.

DCMS, 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV320025.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-17 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 2/10/2019. Cairn covered with grass with reeds in central depression. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-17 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 000° showing grass cover with reeds in central depression.