Name:Holbrook Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over the Grand Western Canal and tow path, circa 1814. Single span bridge containing an elliptical, almost round-headed, arch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• CANAL BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Burlescombe, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV50563.

Holbrook Bridge. Road bridge over the Grand Western Canal and tow path. Circa 1814. English bond brick with sandstone conglomerate ashlar coping. Single span bridge containing an elliptical, almost round-headed, arch. The walls have a slight batter and rise to a plain projecting stringcourse at road level. The parapet has rounded coping. Either end the walls curve outwards to narrow terminal piers which project externally only. This section of the Grand Western Canal was opened in 1814.

Cox, J., 1993, Untitled Source, 12 (Un-published). SDV37585.

Dodd, D., 2006, Historic Buildings and Structures Along the Waterways: Grand Western Canal in Devon, 3 (Report - Interim). SDV351654.

Bridge, brick. A classic John Rennie structure.