Name:Kingford Mill, Pancrasweek

Summary

Late 18th century watermill and miller's house. The latter was enlarged in the mid 19th century. The mill was in use until about 1940 when it was largely gutted by fire.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• WATERMILL (Built, XVIII - 1787 AD to 1787 AD)

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV11898.

"kingford mill" marked on os 6" (1907) and 6" (1963) maps (os).

Des=os 6" (1907) 49se.

Doe/hhr: pancrasweek/(18/12/1989)31.

Bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)29.92/in smr.

Miller's house. C18 enlarged mid c19, restored late c20. Roughcast over cob to original building, thatched roof, c19 brick stack gable end; random rubble local stone with brick dressings and shallow pitch stone slate roof to c19 extension, brick stack gable end. L-plan: single cell c18 cottage extended with dairy at west gable end and another single cell block at right angles, entrance on east front via later block, cow byre on west front converted to sunroom. East front: 2 storeys, 2 bays, first floor late c19 many paned 2-light casements set below eaves, ground floor segmental brick relieving arch with 3-light late c20 window, entrance to right via plank door. Original cottage one 2-light casement below wooden lintel first floor, opening from centre, ground floor wood lintels and similar 2-light casements, left-hand one altered. East gable end wooden lintel to former opening beside chimney breast, now with inserted fanlight window. North front of original cottage lit only by a 2-light casement first floor right. Interior: exposed joists and roughly chamfered lintel to east gable end fireplace, similar open fireplace to south gable end. Staircases rise opposite entrance and in north-west corner of original dwelling. Three pairs of collar beam trusses in this block. The corn and grist mill was in use until c1940 when it was largely gutted by fire and the millwheel removed. The surviving mill buildings are to the north of the miller's house. There are extensive remains of the mill leat (doe).

Reference to a document of 1787 for one new mill to be built. List of millers from 1857 to 1939 given.