Name:Manor House at Strete Gate

Summary

Site of Manor House shown on 19th and early 20th century maps to the north of Strete Gate. The manor house appears to be roofless on aerial photographs of 1943, possibly as a result of training excercises carried out during the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• MANOR HOUSE (XIX to World War II - 1839 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Site is shown as occupied by six buildings, some of which may have been incorporated into the later structure.

'Manor House' shown on 19th century map as a large irregular shaped building to the north of Strete Gate.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 133SE (Cartographic). SDV337497.

'Manor House' marked.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 7029 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The manor house appears to be visible as a roofless structure on aerial photographs of 1943.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1037-8,3044 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Appears as roofless building, possibly damaged during wartime (pre-D-Day) manoeuvres.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX84NW (Cartographic). SDV342256.

Roofless building shown.

Dalrymple, J., 1987, Unveiling of GI Memorial Key to Mass Devon Burial (Article in Serial). SDV361616.

Possibly damaged during training exercise Operation Tiger in which 749 american Gis were killed during 1944. Photo in article of remains of village demolished by American artillery and bomber aircraft.

Jury, R., 1996, Military Remains in the Grounds of the Old Manor House, Strete Gate (Worksheet). SDV168432.

Site visited on 5th May 1996. These sites were in the grounds of the old Manor House (later a hotel) at Strete Gate. This was evacuated during World War II and later destroyed, partly by United States shellfire and partly in a fire. The grounds have been converted into a nature trail.

The site of the manor house at Strete Gate is visible on aerial photographs of 1943 as a roofless structure, possibly damaged as a result of the training excercises carried out by American troops in advance of the Normandy Landings.