Name:Cairn associated with stone row, Merrivale

Summary

Integral within the southern double stone row is a turf-covered stony cairn. It measures 4.0 metres north-west to south-east by 3.2 metres and stands 0.4 metres high. Immediately south of its centre are traces of a trapezoidal cist measuring 0.6 metres north-south and 0.5 metres deep. There is neither trace of the northern end slab or the coverstone. Six stones forming an incomplete retaining circle lie on the periphery of the cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 15/09/2004, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV320040.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 395-6 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 87 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 440 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

Stephens, F. W., 1900, Sketch (Plan - sketch). SDV219154.

Sketch and note in parish file.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 235, Fig. 6-7 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 298-9, Pl.36 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Cairn at the north end of row C of the Merrivale group. 2.7 metres diameter.

Site visit 18th August 1950. The cairn at the north end is in good condition but overgrown.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit 6th June 1974. Cites Baring-Gould saying it contained a ruined cist.

(10/01/1980) A cairn, some 5.0m. south of one of the major Merrivale rows (SX 57 SE 12), is of small stone construction, now turf-covered. It has a diameter of 2.3m. and a height of 0.2m. with a small pit near the centre dug down to ground level. It is uncertain whether there was originally a kerb or cairn circle but one upright slab 1.5m. north west of centre appears to be associated with the cairn.
The stone row is not aligned upon the centre of the existing cairn but to the west side.
From a blocking stone at this point, SX 55397476, the row extends to the south west for 42.0m., to another blocking stone at SX 55377472.Between these points there appear to have been about 40 stones, of which only 13 survive, and most of these are at ground level. The positions of a further 19 stones are clear from small depressions, but it is difficult to say whether they result from deliberate robbing or casual vandalism.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:250. See also ground photograph.

Gerrard, S., 1990-1994, Monument Protection Programme, 133486 (Report - Survey). SDV350743.

Site visit 11th August 1994. Cairn forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual features including at least three alignments, a stone circle, 13 cairns and a standing stone. Cairn lies at the north-east end of a single stone alignment. Mound measures 3.5 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.3 metres high. A central hollow, 1.2 metres by 0.9 metres by 0.2 metres deep may represent the site of a partial excavation or robbing. According to Baring Gould this cairn contained a cist but he does not elaborate on this statement.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 24-27, Map 44, Figures 44.7 & 44.7.5 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Cairn at SX55397475 of 3.4 metres by 3.9 metres by 0.3 metres high at the higher end of stone row 3 at Merrivale, which was trenched at some point.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV321020.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning repairs to sections of the leat.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(30/10/1999) A stone row and a small cairn lie to the south of the double stone rows in close-cropped moorland turf. The cairn located at the northern end and slightly off-centre to the row, measures 3.2m across and up to 0.5m high. An 0.3m deep central pit opens out on the southern side. There is no obvious kerb or cist but a transverse slab, the terminal slab of the row, is set within the south side of the mound. The existence of this slab suggest that the row pre-dates the mound.
The stone row extends for 41.7m in a southerly direction to a large stone (SX55377472). However, during the English Heritage 1999 survey a further stone was located on the same alignment beyond this stone indicating an overall length for the row of at least 60m. It is a partially buried stone at SX55337484 and measures 0.15m across.
A total of six upright stones, six stones protruding through the turf and about ten slight depressions, now indicate this 60m long alignment. The transverse stone within the cairn is 0.5m by 0.4 and 0.15m thick. The two adjacent in line slabs are 0.6m 0.3m by 0.15m and 0.3 by 0.2 and 0.2m thick respectively. The other large stone (SX55377472) is 0.5 by 0.4 and up to 0.4m thick. The other stones are up to 0.15m high.
Integral within the southern double stone row is a turf-covered stony cairn (440357). It measures 4.0 metres north-west to south-east by 3.2 metres and stands 0.4 metres high. Immediately south of its centre are traces of a trapezoidal cist measuring 0.6 metres north-south and 0.5 metres deep. There is neither trace of the northern end slab or the coverstone. Six stones forming an incomplete retaining circle lie on the periphery of the cairn.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

Three stone alignments, ten cairns, three stone hut circles and a length of the Great Western Reave on Longash Common.
A small cairn lies at the north eastern end of the [third stone] alignment and survives as a 3.5m diameter mound standing up to 0.3m high. A hollow in the centre of the mound measures 1.2m long, 0.9m wide and 0.2m deep, and may represent the site of a partial early excavation or robbing. According to Baring Gould, this cairn contained a cist. Three further cairns lie close to these alignments.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-16 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 2/10/2019. Cairn covered with grass. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.