Name:Bridge over Grand Western Canal, Halberton

Stone bridge with elliptical arch carrying the A373 over the Grand Western Canal.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• CANAL BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Halberton, 94 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43576.

Bridge carrying the A373 over the Grand Western Canal; the canal was established under an act of 1796 and the Halberton stretch completed by 1814. Conglomerate ashlar. Elliptical arch, string course, round-headed coping stone to parapet.

Cox, J., 1993, Untitled Source, 12 (Un-published). SDV37585.

Dodd, D., 2006, Historic Buildings and Structures Along the Waterways: Grand Western Canal in Devon, 5 (Report - Interim). SDV351654.

Tiverton Road Bridge. Classic John Rennie structure.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 B10 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.