Name:Manley Railway Bridge, Halbeton

Summary

Bridge carrying minor road across the dismantled tiverton branch of the bristol and exeter railway which was opened in 1948. By i k brunel. Single segmental span arch in cutting. Brick with limestone moulded string course and coping to parapet; english bond to spandrels, flemish to parapet; plinth with overall herringbone brick coursing(doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:halberton/(11/6/1986)105.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 B5 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.