Name:Short stone row, Merrivale

Summary

Single stone row originating at the cairn just south of the southern double stone row at Merrivale and running in a south-westerly direction from the cairn, for a distance of 63.5 metres. There are 17 recognisable stones comprising the row, the highest standing 0.4 metres above ground level. The spacing between stones varies from 3.5 metres in the northern section of the row, where there are fewer stones, but more regularly spaced, to 0.55 to 0.75 metres in the rest of the row. One large stone embedded in the cairn is attributable to the row. Likely to have been subject to robbing over time.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 12/06/1986, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV251070.

Stone row. Scheduled Monument Consent granted for insertion of polythene pipe to alleviate flooding.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 15/09/2004, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV320132.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1860, The Rock-Basins of Dartmoor, and Some British Remains in England, 114, Pl. 7 (Article in Serial). SDV273188.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 395-6 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 440 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

Stephens, F. W., 1900, Sketch (Plan - sketch). SDV219154.

18 stones. 131 feet, 6 inches long.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106NE (Cartographic). SDV249909.

Stone row marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map.

Tyler, F. C., 1930-1931, Kistvaens at Thornworthy and Stone Rows, 115-119 (Article in Serial). SDV251072.

This group of rows is included by Tyler in a discussion of the orientation of the stone rows.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 235, Fig. 6-7 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 298-9, Pl. 36 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Merrivale Group approximately 43.0 metres west of the centre of the barrow breaking the line of Row B is the centre of a barrow from which starts Row C; a single row, and it seems to be an afterthought. Row No.29.

NMR, 1979, SF1510/174 (Aerial Photograph). SDV251090.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, 106, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

Visible and recorced.

Gerrard, S., 1990-1994, Monument Protection Programme, 133485 (Report - Survey). SDV350743.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 27 (Monograph). SDV137656.

The third stone row at the site, which is much shorter than the pair or double rows to the north of it. Features a cairn at its upper end, which had been trenched at some point. Thirteen stones visible, although original total is stated to be 36, most of which Butler theorises to be buried in the turf. Originally recorded by the Reverend W. C. Lukis in 1979-80, although this was often under-valued or overlooked.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV321020.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning repairs to sections of the leat.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV307256.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for various repairs.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape, 12-13 (Leaflet). SDV320201.

Three stone alignments, ten cairns, three stone hut circles and a length of the Great Western Reave on Longash Common.
The third stone alignment, which lies to the south of the second example is orientated approximately NNE to SSW and includes a 42m long row of upright stones, with heights ranging between 0.1m and 0.5m. The spacing of the stones along this row averages 0.9m and either end is denoted by a blocking stone. A small cairn lies at the north eastern end of the alignment and survives as a 3.5m diameter mound standing up to 0.3m high.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-16 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 2/10/2019. Only one stone visible above grass cover in the row. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-16 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 030° towards cairn showing grass cover and bare earth patch surrounding the only visible stone in the row.

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Stone Row (Personal Comment). SDV215687.

Merrivale C. As above.

Site visit 10th January 1980. The stone row is not aligned upon the centre of the existing cairn but to the west side. From a blocking stone at this point, SX55397476, the row extends to the south-west for 42 metres to another blocking stone at SX55377472. Between these points there appear to have been about 40 stones, of which only 13 survive, and most of these are at ground level. The positions of a further 19 stones are clear from small depressions but it is difficult to know whether they have resulted from deliberate robbing or casual vandalism.

Site visit 18th August 1950. Stone row, single, runs obliquely from the long stone row. It begins at its most northerly extreme with a small cairn which is 5.0 metres from the south side of the long row. Begins with three standing stones showing above the turf level, then 6 more stones which are virutally buried and ends with a small standing stone. The cairn at the north end is in good condition but overgrown.