Name:Hut Circle at Lower Well Farm

Hut circle within enclosure at Lower Well Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• HUT CIRCLE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1966, Excavation of a Romano-British Site at Lower Well Farm, Stoke Gabriel, Devon, 2-29 (Article in Serial). SDV337309.

South east of the main enclosure was a large semi-rectangular enclosure within which was a single hut circle. Excavated by Masson Phillips (1958-60) and found to contain a mass of occupation debris, all dating to the mid 4th century. Finds include seven 4th century coins and a homogeneous group of pottery.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1991, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337315.

RCHME, 1992, IA/RB Farmstead & Field System (Report - Survey). SDV337316.

The remains of this possibly oval hut were excavated in 1960. Only its north west wall of coursed dry-stone masonry, 0.45m high and varying in width from 0.91m to 1.07m, survived. No post holes, hearth or doorway were discovered. Within the hut was a mass of occupation debris including pottery sherds, bones, periwinkle shells, pieces of slate, a spindle whorl, gaming discs, jug fragments and seven coins of the mid 4th century AD. The remains apparently only evident as a slight depreseeion before excavation, are now visible as a curving arc of bank some 0.5m high and 20m long. This bank appears to have been integral with the field bank on its east side but Masson Phillips did not elucidate on this. There are no surface indications of any other hut sites evident in the area. There may be an enclosure about 32m east-west by ?20m, containing, and possibly contemporary, with the hut. This enclosure is crossed by a modern farm trackway on its north side and is now much eroded and obscured, making its definite interpretation as an enclosure impossible. It may, however, be no more than a fortuitous combination of field boundaries.

English Heritage, 2002, Earthwork Enclosures and Field Systems, 430m North East of Lower Well Farm (Schedule Document). SDV337317.

Hut survives as a bank 3m wide, 0.6m high enclosing a semi-circular area, 6.5m wide. Other details: Monument No 33797.

Smalley, R. A. J., 2007, Lower Well Farm, Stoke Gabriel, 6-7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345984.

Positive area anomalies are present at this location, and indicate the presence of cut features such as ditches which may be of archaeological origin. Other details: Figures 6-7.