Name:Romano British Farmstead at Stoke Gabriel

Remains of an Iron Age/Romano British farmstead at Stoke Gabriel

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85NE2

• FARMSTEAD (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Earthworks N.E. of Lower Well Farm (Schedule Document). SDV337308.

Earthworks north east of Lower Well Farm, Stoke Gabriel. Possibly an Early Iron Age or Romano British farmstead. Other details: County No 351.

Other details: SX85NE2.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address: Localities of Roman Remains in Devon, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 611 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Anon, 1955 - 1958, Roman Pottery Found on a Site at Stoke Gabriel, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV337310.

Notes on surface finds of Roman pottery.

E. N. M. P., 1956 - 1958, Excavation of Possible Romano-British Site at Stoke Gabriel, 312 (Article in Serial). SDV337322.

Beer, E. J., 1958 - 1962, Archaeology Section Report, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV337311.

Report on Radford's excavations discussed.

Anon, 1959, Interim Report, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV337320.

Anon, 1960, Interim Report, 232 (Article in Serial). SDV337321.

Radford, C. A. R., 1960, Stoke Gabriel Excavations. Interim Report (1959), 449-453 (Article in Serial). SDV337319.

Fox, A., 1961, Twenty-Fifth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 175-176 (Article in Serial). SDV341693.

Cambridge University, 1962, CUC/AFG, 76-77 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337030.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1966, Excavation of a Romano-British Site at Lower Well Farm, Stoke Gabriel, Devon, 2-29 (Article in Serial). SDV337309.

A complex of sub-rectangular enclosure, fields and a hut circle. The site was trenched by a Mr H Godson but records lost. Excavated by Masson-Phillips (1958-60). Finds include pottery of 1st-4th century, whetstones, whorls, quern, animal and fish bones etc. The complex represents an Iron Age/Romano British farmstead of mixed economy, supplemented by hunting and fishing, occupied from 1st-4th centuries ad though mainly at the beginning and end of the period.

Peacock, D. P. S., 1969, A Contribution to the Study of Glastonbury Ware form South-Western Britain, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV135837.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 174 (Monograph). SDV16216.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SX8657:SF1748, 102 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337314.

Aerial photo taken April 1980 shows most of the earthworks planned by Masson Phillips (who in turn shows more than OSA) except the terraces to the east. Other details: In HER(LF).

Griffith, F. M. + Timms, S., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337312.

Main enclosure and other earthworks survive to a height of at least 0.6m.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CF, 5, 5A (Aerial Photograph). SDV337323.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/DP, 6A, 7, 8, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337324.

Robinson, 1984, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337313.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FQ, 7A, 8, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147851.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HQ, 3-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337326.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 57 (Monograph). SDV64198.

A rare example of a farmstead still surviving in part in above-ground form. Around the central enclosure where the farmstead itself was probably situated, the banks forming the edges of small fields can be seen. Previously these survived over wider area, but now removed by ploughing. Main enclosure had only been in use for a short period before ditch filled up, possibly suggesting some early change in function.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, Untitled Source, 14, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177200.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1991, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337315.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VL, 11-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337328.

RCHME, 1992, IA/RB Farmstead & Field System (Report - Survey). SDV337316.

The remains of an Iron Age/Romano-British farmstead consisting of an enclosure, hut circle and associated field systems situated on the summit of a westward projecting spur of limestone. Area under pasture. Following Masson-Phillips' excavations much of the main enclosure and hut have been reinstated. First referred to in 1853 when it was intended to level the site for a church. Some levelling may have occurred at this time. Article in Dartmouth Chronicle (6/6/1871) refers to three enclosures here. The site now consists of the rectangular embanked enclosure, the remains of the hut circle, the access tracking (north east side of enclosure) and two field systems. All now visible only as much reduced grassy banks and slopes. Suggested phasing: a probably IA/RB field system into which the main enclosure was superimposed in the 1st/2nd century AD. Unclear as to original function but may subsequently have been used as stock compound. Hut circle appears to be late 3rd/early 4th century AD. The lynchets may belong to a medieval/post medieval phase.

1992, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV337325.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/YZ, 23, 24 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336957.

English Heritage, 2002, Earthwork Enclosures and Field Systems, 430m North East of Lower Well Farm (Schedule Document). SDV337317.

Group of earthworks representing settlement and farming practices of Iron Age, Romano British and late Roman date, on a gently sloping hilltop with wide views in all directions. The enclosures and field systems survive well, the banks and ditches containing stratified remains relating to its construction and use. Other details: Monument No 33797.

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon: Archaeological Recording during the Installation of New Visitor Facilities, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336097.

Smalley, R. A. J., 2007, Lower Well Farm, Stoke Gabriel, 7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345984.

There is good correlation between the hachures marked on the mapping and the positions of banks and ditches located in the gradiometer data. However a large number of positive and negative linear anomalies evident within the data are not represented by the hachures on the map. Bank and ditch arrangements are present throughout the survey area and seem to extend beyond its limits. These anomalies may relate to the banks and ditches associated with Iron Age field systems. A square shaped enclosure was revealed in the south of the survey area, but its relationship to the rectilinear enclosure and field systems is unclear. Other anomalies revealed across the site were areas of possible earthworks, cut features and pits, as well as areas of ground disturbance which may be related to excavations undertaken in the 1950s. Other details: Figures 6-7.