Name:Coastguard Station, Mortehoe

Summary

A small square building of probably modern date and possible military or civil defence function is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946, near the peak of a hill overlooking the coast to the north-west of Mortehoe. It might be a coastguard lookout station recorded as being depicted in this approximate location on Ordnance Survey 6inch maps of 1886 to 1967.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• COASTGUARD STATION (XIX to XX - 1886 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

1886, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV64358.

"coastguard lookout" marked on os 6" (1967). Building shown, but not marked, at approx above ngr on os 6" (1886) (os).

Des=os 6" (1967) ss44ne.

Des=os 6" (1886) 4nw.

Structure not shown on first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, although there is a trig point marked close by.

A small square structure is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 671-672 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The structure is no longer visible.

A square building measuring circa 3.5 metres to a side is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 centred on circa SS245514547, near the peak of a hill overlooking the coast to the north-west of Mortehoe. The structure is probably of mid twentieth century date and of possible military or civil defence function. It might be the same as or related to a coastguard lookout station recorded as being located approximately 20 metres to the north-west on Ordnance Survey 6inch maps of 1886 to 1967. The Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map of the 1880s-1890s does not depict a structure in this location, the only depicted feature in this vicinity being an Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar or trigonometrical point. The possible structure is not visible on aerial photographs of 1989.