Name:Milestone on Grand Western Canal

Plain, round-topped stone pier with a simple capital V carved on the face towards the canal.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=dcc/unlisted buildings on the grand western canal, devon/submission to dnh/(-/10/1992)/(ch/hbc/md) copy in smr.

Des=cox, j. /the history of the grand western canal/(undated)12/in sampford peverell pf.

Milestone v on grand western canal. Identical to milestone i (ss91se-343). Simple stone with roman numeral i marking number of miles from tiverton (dcc).

Dodd, D., 2006, Historic Buildings and Structures Along the Waterways: Grand Western Canal in Devon, 5 (Report - Interim). SDV351654.

Mile post, 5 miles.

Davenport, P + Crees, G., 2014, The Grand Western Canal, Halberton, Devon: Interpretative Earthwork Survey, Photographic, Survey and Watching Brief, 4, 11; Figure 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV356472.

A milestone marker was also recorded along the embankment, but this was not subject to disturbance.The extant milestone is probably original to the canal. It is a plain, round-topped stone pier with a simple capital V carved on the face towards the canal. It is drawn on the sketch map made of this part of the canal in August 1889 by the Canal Engineer in his note book, labelled '5 mile'.