Name:Possible area of iron working pits, Coronation Plantation

Possible area of iron working pits, Coronation Plantation

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow and earthworks and cropmarks of Roman/Post-Roman ironstone extraction pits, south of Turbary Cross

• OPEN CAST MINE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102361.

Possible area of iron working pits visible on raf ap's in coronation plantation (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4295-6/(11/4/1947).

Morris, B., 2015, Broadhembury Wolverstone Cross, Results of a Rapid Walkover (Report - Survey). SDV358299.

A very rapid walkover of the plantation was undertaken after parts of the plantation had recently been felled; most of the timber had been removed to stacks adjacent to the road, but lines of compacted tree branches (used as temporary tracks for the forestry machinery) still crossed the site and made observations more difficult. However, no clear earthworks were observed. The soil across the site appeared to be a humic, even peaty, poorly-drained silty-clay, with a reported depth of c.250-300mm. This soil retained water, and the largest trees had grown on slightly elevated mounds (possibly deliberately manufactured).