Name:Possible Pillow Mounds north of Beacon, Luppitt parish

Summary

Five possible pillow mounds of probable medieval to post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as low earthwork banks on the east-facing slopes of Hartridge, north of Beacon, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• (Former Type) METAL INDUSTRY SITE (Unknown date)
  • PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

C 30M LONG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102341.

Three parallel banks, with fainter fourth one, to n, visible on raf ap's. On same alignment as field boundary. Possibly whetstone workings, though do resemble pillowmounds in shape and dimensions (c 30m long)(aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4303-4/(11/4/1947).

Five earthwork banks or mounds were visible.

The earthworks were obscured by dense plantation tree cover.

Five low and narrow banks or mounds were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as earthworks on the east-facing slopes of Hartridge, north of Beacon, Luppitt parish. The earthworks are circa 30 to 35 metres long and 5 to 7 metres wide. The earthworks appear to respect the surrounding field boundaries which are probably of post-medieval to 19th century date but could predate the enclosure of the area.
In the absence of any negative linear earthworks visible on the slopes of Hartridge in this location, an interpretation as pillow mounds of possible medieval to post-medieval date rather than extractive features is suggested.
The mounds are obscured by dense plantation tree cover on the most recent images available to the survey but probably survive as earthworks.