Name:Whetstone mine north of Witness Moor, in the parish of Broadhembury

Summary

The remains of whetstone mine galleries and spoil heaps of probable 18th, 19th and early 20th century were visible as earthwork hollows and mounds on the west-facing slopes of the scarp circa 1km north of Witness Moor, Broadhembury parish, on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s and digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• MINE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102956.

Belt of whetstone mining visible on raf aps. Runs c st114043 - st 112029. Collapsed mine tunnels with downslope spoilheaps (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4450-51/(11/4/1947).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2452-3/(11/4/1947).

Des=horner, w. /(5/9/1997)/as above.

Stanes, r. /tda/125(1993)86/devonshire batts.

Vis=4/9/1997 (horner + middleton) site visit to area at c. St11320416. Heavy bracken growth but a number of collapsed adits running up the scarp are visible. More prominent are the spoil heaps at the base of the adits projecting over the spring line. Quite a lot fo badger activity in the spoil (horner).

Linear gullies and earthwork mounds were visible.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/453, RAF/541/453 RS 4106-4107 04-MAR-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357845.

Linear earthwork hollows and mounds were visible.

The earthworks were obscured by dense tree cover.

The remains of linear gullies running perpendicular to the contours of the scarp and an extensive irregularly shaped earthwork mound or terrace were visible as earthworks on the west-facing slopes of the scarp circa 1km north of Witness Moor, Broadhembury parish, on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1950 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data capured from 1998 to 2014. The earthworks are most clearly visible on images derived from lidar, specifically DTM visualisations.
The linear hollows were on average circa 4 metres wide and between 5 to 25 metres long, running perpendicular to the contours of the scarp. They are interpreted as forming over the collapsed remains of post-medieval whetstone mine galleries. An irregular earthwork terrace up to 22 metres wide and almost 200 metres long was visible immediately downslope of the collapsed tunnels. This terrace was probably formed of the spoil excavated from the mine galleries.
The earthworks are obscured by dense woodland on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 but probably survive as earthworks.