Name:Unenclosed hut circle settlement south of road, Walkhampton

Summary

These five unenclosed hut circles although robbed are fairly well defined, they lie beside the metalled road in moorland grassland and reeds. The largest hut is double-faced with large blocks and slabs, has an 8m internal diameter; there is possibly a short length of field wall attached to the north-west. Three huts have internal diameters of 5.4 to 5.8m with the remains of either double or single walls. The fifth, smaller hut lies in a reed bed to the east of the main group.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Four 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Hut circles marked on 1906 map.

Royal Air Force, 1964, F62/58/6399, 40-42 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

Photograph taken on 2nd July 1964.

(16/06/1980) Close to the main road on a slight south slope at 371m. OD is an open settlement of five Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circles in very poor condition.
The level interiors of the huts have diameters ranging from 2.8m. to 8.6m. with walling averaging 1.0m. wide and 0.4m. high. No entrances can be seen. The largest, at SX 57817268 has features which suggest another hut was attached to the north-west side. No associated fields or plots are visible.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO records.

Site visited 8th October 1992. Irregular enclosure containing six attached hut circles. Enclosure 32 metres north to south by 70 metres east to west internally. Defined by a lynchet 2.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high on all sides except the north-east where it survives as a buried feature. A 65 metres long, 3.0 metres wide and 0.2 metres high field boundary leads south from the enclosure and forms part of a field system. Two of the huts have 2 rooms and two have visible doorways.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Dousland to Rundlestone Water Main, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV249910.

Unenclosed hut circle settlement on the south side of the road to the south-west of Devil's Bridge with five hut circles in poor shape with only the largest wall stones left in place. An arc of blocks abutting Hut '1' and other short lines of upended slabs my be the remains of enclosure or further buildings.

Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping with five hut circles.

This monument includes an irregular shaped enclosure containing six stone hut circles situated on a gentle south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The interior of the enclosure measures 32 metres north to south by 70 metres east to west and is defined by a lynchet, up to 2.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, on all sides except the north-east where it survives as a buried feature. A 65 metres long, 3 metres wide and 0.2 metres high field boundary leads southward from the enclosure, and forms part of a field system which now survives largely as buried features and cannot be mapped. The six stone hut circles, all of which are attached to the enclosure boundary, are composed of stone and earth banks surrounding a circular internal area. The internal diameter of the huts varies between 4.2 metres and 9.5 metres. The height of the surrounding wall varies between 0.2 metres and 0.8 metres. Two of the huts include two rooms and two have visible doorways.